Senior School Staff

Art and Design

Heads of DepartmentMrs F Holland (BA) Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs C Phipps BA (Hons), PGCE* 

Mrs C Hogan BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs J Robinson BSc (Hons)

Careers

Head of Pupil Development – Mr J Cooper BA (Hons), PGCE and Miss M Fielding BSC, PGCE

Cover Supervisor

Mrs J Chapman BSc (Hons)*

Drama

Directors of Drama – Mrs V Mackay BA (Hons), PGCE  and Ms Sarah Stow BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Mrs A Walters BA (Hons)

LAMDA – Ms L Wilson, BA (Hons), PGCE

English and Media Studies

Head of English – Mrs M Perry BA (Hons) BEd

Mrs J Hipson Holder MA, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs V Mackay BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs G Hemmings

Mr T Smith BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs K Miles-Kemp BSc (Hons), PGCE

LibrarianMrs C Rochester Dip in Religious Studies

Media Studies  – Mr J Cooper BA (Hons), PGCE

Humanities

Head of Geography – Miss B Stevens BA (Hons), PGCE

Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs M Malhotra BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of History – Mr J Slater BSc (Hons), PGCE, M.Ed.

Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs M Malhotra BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs J Davison BA (Hons), QTS

Home Economics – Food and Nutrition

Head of Department – Mrs A Duffin BA (Hons), PGCE Food and Nutrition

Technician – Ms T Watts BTEC Level 2

Information and Communication Technology

Head of Department – Mrs S Cruz Thompson BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr G Coudert Licence & Maitrise LCE Anglais, QTS

Inclusion and Learning Support

SENDCO – Miss Claire Bradley BA (Hons), QTS, MA, NASENCO, PATOSS: AAA (Level 7), DSL (Level 3) 

Learning Support Teacher – Mrs D Enright BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, OCR Level 5 in Teaching Learners with Dyslexia/Specific Learning Difficulties

Learning Support Co-ordinator – Mrs A Williamson* BEd, OCR Dip SpLD

Mrs T Pechey* Level 3 Award in Preparing to Teach in the Lifelong Learning Sector, TEFL

Mathematics

Head of Department – Mr T Manning BSc (Hons), QTS

Ms L Johnson HABC Level 3 Cert in Assessing Vocational Achievement (QCF), City & Guilds Level 3 Award in Education & Training* (Maternity Leave)

Mrs T Pechey* Level 3 Award in Preparing to Teach in the Lifelong Learning Sector, TEFL

Mrs R Gibson BSc PGCE

Mrs L Johnson BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE

Miss K Parfett BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Schanchieff BSc (Hons), QTS

Mrs A Smith BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Modern Foreign Languages – Mr J Werbicki BA (Hons)

Mrs N Paddick BA (Hons), PGCE

Mr G Coudert Licence & Maîtrise LCE Anglais, QTS

Mme N Lewis Lic ès Let, PGCE

Mrs R McCann BA (Hons), QTS

Mrs K Miles-Kemp BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss C Aragon L. Grado en Historia, PGCE

Music

Director of Music – Mr K Harrison* BMus (Hons), Dip RCM, PGCE

Mrs J McAdam BMus (Hons), PGCE

Brass – Ms G Hicks* GGSM, PDOT

Cello – Mrs H Beryl GRSM, ARSM

Clarinet and Saxophone – Ms S Gill MA(Oxon), RCM (Hons)

Flute – Mrs S Harrison BMus (Hons), Dip RCM, Mrs H Jolly BA (Hons), MSc, PG Dip

Guitar – Mr P Gates Dip ABRSM

Piano – Ms L Byrt GRSM (Hons), ARCM, DipMTh, SRAsTh, Mrs J Hobbs GRSM, ARCM, Cert Ed, Mr I Hope BMus, Cert Ed

Singing – Ms C Fitzgerald GGSM DipMus, Miss K Jenkin ALCM, LRAM, BA (Hons), QTS, Mrs R Maloy BA (Hons) DIP ABRSM, Ms C Wild BMus (RNCM), Miss E Poole        BMus (perf) LRAM (Teaching) ARAM

Violin – Mrs A Cooke* CT RCM, Dip (Orchestral Studies)

Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Citizenship

Head of PSHCEE – Mrs A Smith BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS

Physical Education and Dance

Director of SportMiss B Minetti BA (Hons), QTS

Assistant Director of SportMiss M Fielding BSc (Hons) , PGCE

Miss C Amoss BSc (Hons), PGCE

Miss E Fish BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS (Maternity Cover)

Mrs L Watkins BSc (Hons), PGCE*

Mrs S Snaylam* BEd (Hons)

Miss R Jessop Bsc (Hons)

Miss L Fuller BSc (Hons)

Head of DanceMrs S Snaylam* BEd (Hons)

Religious Studies

Head of Department – Miss C Small BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Mme N Lewis Lic ès Let, PGCE

Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs C Rochester* Dip in Religious Studies

Science

Head of Department – Miss H Freeman BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr A Kennedy BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs A Scott BSc (Hons), PGCE

Miss C Amoss BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs J Gostick MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs D Walker BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE

Laboratory Technicians – Mrs P Rankin BSc (Hons), Mrs K Woodley BSc (Hons), Mr J Williams

* Staff working in both the Prep School and the Senior School