Senior School Staff

Art and Design
Joint Heads of Department – Mrs C Phipps BA (Hons), PGCE* and Mrs C Hogan BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs S Rimmer BA (Hons), QTS
Art Technician – Mrs J Robinson BSc (Hons)

Careers
Head of Careers – Miss E Cross* MSc, BSc (Hons), QTS

Cover Supervisor
Mrs J Chapman BSc (Hons)*

Dance
Head of Department – Mrs S Snaylam* BEd (Hons)

Drama
Joint Heads of Department – Miss H Sparrow* BA (Hons), QTS and Miss K-J McLoughlin BA (Hons)
Miss Z Jeater BA (Hons)
Media and Theatre Technician – Mr L Dunham

English
Head of Department – Mrs J Hipson Holder MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Ahmad BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss S Innocenti, BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs C Lennon BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr T Smith BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Miles-Kemp BSc (Hons), PGCE

Geography
Head of Department – Miss B Stevens BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Hodge BA, BSc (Hons), QTS
Mr P Lewis BSc, PGCE

History
Head of Department – Mr J Slater BSc (Hons), QTS
Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Rimmer BA (Hons), QTS

Home Economics – Food and Nutrition
Head of Department – Mrs A Duffin BA (Hons), PGCE Food and Nutrition
Ms A Evans*
Technician – Ms T Watts BTEC Level 2

Information and Communication Technology
Head of Department – Mr C Wells BA, BEd
Mr G Coudert Licence & Maitrise LCE Anglais, QTS

Inclusion and Learning Support
Head of Pupil Progress – Miss E Impett* BEd (Hons), Dip SpLD
SENCO – Mrs B Manning, BEd (Hons), OCR Dip SpLD, NASENCO, CCET (Level 7)
Learning Support Co-ordinator – Mrs A Williamson* BEd, OCR Dip SpLD
Ms L Johnson HABC Level 3 Cert in Assessing Vocational Achievement (QCF), City & Guilds Level 3 Award in Education & Training*
Mrs T Pechey Level 3 Award in Preparing to Teach in the Lifelong Learning Sector, TEFL

Mathematics
Head of Department – Mr T Manning BSc (Hons)
Mrs R Gibson BSc PGCE
Mrs L Johnson BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE
Miss K Parfett BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Schanchieff BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs A Smith BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS

Media Studies
Subject Leader – Mrs A Ahmad BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr T Smith BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages
Head of French – Miss E Manning BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr G Coudert Licence & Maitrise LCE Anglais, QTS
Mme N Lewis Lic ès Let, PGCE
Mrs K Miles-Kemp BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Spanish – Miss C Aragon L. Grado en Historia, PGCE
Mrs A Blanco L. Grado en Spanish, Philology, QTS
Miss A Jenkins BA (Hons), PGCE

Music
Director of Music – Mr K Harrison* BMus (Hons), Dip RCM, PGCE
Mrs J McAdam BMus (Hons), PGCE

Brass – Ms G Hicks* GGSM, PDOT
Cello – Mrs H Beryl GRSM, ARSM
Clarinet and Saxophone – Ms S Gill MA(Oxon), RCM (Hons)
Double Bass – Ms C Davies, GLCM (Hons), LRAM
Flute – Mrs S Harrison BMus (Hons), Dip RCM, Mrs H Jolly BA (Hons), MSc, PG Dip
Guitar – Mr P Gates Dip ABRSM
Piano – Mrs L Byrt GRSM (Hons), ARCM, DipMTh, SRAsTh, Mrs J Hobbs GRSM, ARCM, Cert Ed, Mr I Hope BMus, Cert Ed
Singing – Ms C Fitzgerald GGSM DipMus, Ms C Foulkes, LRAM, GRSM (Hons), AdvDIP, A.R.A.M, Miss K Jenkin ALCM, LRAM, BA (Hons), QTS, Mrs R Maloy BA (Hons) DIP ABRSM, Mrs C Wild BMus (RNCM)
Violin – Mrs A Cooke* CT RCM, Dip (Orchestral Studies)

Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Citizenship
Head of PSHCEE – Mrs A Smith BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS

Physical Education
Head of Department – Miss M Fox-Sayer* BSc (Hons), QTS
Miss C Amoss BSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss E Cross* MSc, BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs S Doyle BEd (Hons)
Mrs J Hodge BA, BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs L Watkins BSc (Hons), PGCE*
Mrs S Snaylam* BEd (Hons)
Miss L Shreeves Swim England Level 2 Teacher Swimming

Religious Studies
Head of Religious Studies – Miss C Small BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mme N Lewis Lic ès Let, PGCE
Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Rochester* Dip in Religious Studies

Science
Head of Faculty – Mrs A Raza, BSc, PGCE
Miss C Amoss BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Baker* BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Gostick MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs N Hulse BSc (Hons), QTS
Miss H Sexton BSc (Hons), Professional Diploma in Education*
Mrs D Walker BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Laboratory Technicians – Mrs P Dunbar BSc (Hons), PhD, Mrs P Rankin BSc (Hons), Dr S Riches BSc (Hons), PhD

Librarian
Mrs C Rochester Dip in Religious Studies

* Staff working in both the Prep School and the Senior School