Senior School Staff

Art and Design
Head of Department – Mrs C Phipps BA (Hons), PGCE*
Mrs F Hindmarsh* BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs C Hogan BA (Hons), QTS

Careers
Head of Careers – Miss E Cross* MSc, BSc (Hons), QTS

Dance
Head of Department – Mrs S Snaylam* BEd (Hons)

Drama
Head of Performing and Creative Arts Faculty – Mrs F Hindmarsh* BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Drama – Miss H Sparrow* BA (Hons), QTS
Theatre Technician – Mr C Lewis
Peripatetic Drama Teacher – Mrs L Samson BA (Hons), LAMDA, LLAM, ALAM

English
Head of Department – Mrs J Hipson Holder MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Ahmad BA Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Lennon BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr T Smith BA (Hons), PGCE

Geography
Head of Department – Miss B Stevens BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Hodge BA, BSc (Hons), QTS
Mr P Lewis BSc, PGCE

History
Head of Department – Mr J Slater BSc (Hons), QTS
Ms C Joyce BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE

Home Economics – Food and Nutrition
Head of Department – Mrs A Duffin BA (Hons), PGCE Food and Nutrition
Food Technician – Mrs L Aguilar

Information and Communication Technology
Head of Department – Mr C Wells BA, BEd
Mr G Coudert Licence & Maitrise LCE Anglais, QTS

Inclusion and Learning Support
Head of Pupil Progress – Miss E Impett* BEd (Hons), Dip SpLD
Learning Support Co-ordinator – Mrs A Williamson* BEd, OCR Dip SpLD
Ms A Frank*, BEd (Hons)

Mathematics
Head of Department – Mr T Manning BSc (Hons)
Mrs R Gibson BSc PGCE
Mrs L Johnson BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs S Schanchieff BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs A Smith BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS

Media Studies
Subject Leader – Mrs A Ahmad BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr T Smith BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages
Head of French – Miss E Manning BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr G Coudert Licence & Maitrise LCE Anglais, QTS
Mme N Lewis Lic ès Let, PGCE

Head of Spanish – Miss C Aragon L. Grado en Historia, PGCE
Mrs A Blanco L. Grado en Spanish, Philology, QTS
Mrs J Beardmore* BA (Hons), PGCE

Music
Director of Music – Mr K Harrison* BMus (Hons), Dip RCM, PGCE
Mrs J McAdam BMus (Hons), PGCE

Brass – Ms G Hicks* GGSM, PDOT
Cello – Mrs H Beryl GRSM, ARSM
Clarinet and Saxophone – Ms S Gill MA(Oxon), RCM (Hons)
Flute – Mrs S Harrison BMus (Hons), Dip RCM, Mrs H Jolly BA (Hons), MSc, PG Dip
Guitar – Mr C Watts* BMus (Hons), LRSL
Piano – Mrs L Byrt GRSM (Hons), ARCM, DipMTh, SRAsTh, Mrs J Hobbs GRSM, ARCM, Cert Ed
Saxophone – Ms S Gill MA (Oxon), RCM (Hons)
Singing – Miss K Jenkin ALCM, LRAM, BA (Hons), QTS, Mrs R Maloy BA (Hons) DIP ABRSM, Mrs C Mc Phee LTCL
Violin – Mrs A Cooke* CT RCM, Dip (Orchestral Studies)

Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education and Citizenship
Head of PSHCEE – Mrs A Smith BSc (Hons), MSc, QTS

Physical Education
Joint Heads of Department – Miss E Cross* MSc, BSc (Hons), QTS and Miss M Fox-Sayer* BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs S Doyle BEd (Hons)
Mrs J Hodge BA, BSc (Hons), QTS
Miss L Ramsay* BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Snaylam* BEd (Hons)

Religious Studies
Head of Religious Studies – Mme N Lewis Lic ès Let, PGCE
Mr P Lewis BSc (Hons), PGCE Mrs J McAdam BMus (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Rochester* Dip in Religious Studies

Science
Head of Faculty – Mrs A Raza, BSc, PGCE
Miss C Amoss BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Baker* BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Gostick MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs N Hulse BSC (Hons), QTS (Maternity Leave)
Mr S Lloyd MSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs D Walker BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Laboratory Technicians – Mrs P Rankin BSc (Hons), Mr D Stephenson

Librarian
Mrs C Rochester Dip in Religious Studies

* Staff working in both the Prep School and the Senior School